Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Gold Peg International Pty. Ltd.

Gold Peg International Pty. Ltd. (“Gold Peg International”) takes the protection of your private data seriously and we want you to feel safe and comfortable when visiting our Internet pages. Protecting your privacy when processing personal information is an important concern for us, and we take this into account in our business processes. We process personal data collected when visiting our websites in accordance with the legal provisions applicable to the countries in which the respective websites are managed. Apart from that our data protection policy is based on the code of conduct that applies to Natec. Gold Peg International’s websites may contain links to websites of other providers to which this privacy policy does not extend. Gold Peg International accepts no responsibility for the privacy policies or the content of these other websites. Gold Peg International respects your privacy and privacy.

We point out that data transmission in the Internet (for example, in the communication by e-mail) has security holes and therefore cannot be completely protected against access by third parties.

Data collected by us

If you visit and / or use our channels, we may collect your personal data. These data are data that identify a person or relate to an identifiable person. These data include:

  • Title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number
  • Name of your Internet service provider
  • Website from which you visit us
  • Website you visit with us
  • Date and duration of the visit to our website
  • IP address and thus the geographical location
  • Unique IDs such as a cookie placed on your computer, mobile device or device IDs

Collection and processing of personal data

We collect data that comes from different sources and can generally be divided into two areas:

» Direct interactions: Use of our websites through e.g. registrations, forms, inquiries, applications, etc.

If you send us information, inquiries or similar via these direct contact options, we will save your details including your contact details for the respective processing and in case of follow-up questions. For details, please refer to the section “Use and disclosure”. We do not share this information without your consent, or only with those order processors whose reliability we believe in and who we have committed to comply with our privacy policy.

» Automated interactions: Use of technologies such as e.g. electronic communication protocols, etracker, cookies

Electronic communication protocols: When you visit our website, we store by default the name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit with us as well as the date and duration of the visit.

Cookies: Cookies are text files that are stored on the user’s computer when visiting a website. This website uses cookies to make the offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. For example, these files may allow you to see information on the page that is specifically tailored to your interests. The exclusive purpose is thus to tailor our offerings to your needs as customer and to make surfing with us as comfortable as possible and to facilitate navigation.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted after you visit our site. Other cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. They remain stored on your device until you delete them.

Through settings on your browser you can provide information about cookies set, allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude them for certain cases or generally and / or enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

etracker: This website uses technologies from etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. From these data usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the site visitor’s Internet browser. The cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=lSEho9

The contradiction sets an opt-out cookie (“cntcookie”) by etracker. Please do not delete this cookie as long as you wish to maintain your contradiction. For more information, see the etracker privacy policy: https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/

Use and disclosure of personal data and purpose limitation

Gold Peg International will only use and share the personal information you collect if you give it to us solely for the purpose for which you shared it. Reasons for the processing are for example:

Responding to consumer inquiries: Your personal information will be used to respond to your requests. These data are stored with your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR/General Data Protection Regulation) in order to evaluate and improve our products and to provide you with the best possible service. Optionally, in addition to answering the request, there are statutory retention periods for your contact information, e.g. if you receive a shipment from us.
You have the right to revoke your data protection consent declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Job applications: Your personal data will be used to process your application through the relevant bodies in the 

Gold Peg International

(Article 26 Para. 1 BDSG/German Federal Data Protection Law-new). Provided you agree to a forwarding (for example, to consider your application also in other Gold Peg companies), a transmission takes place. Your data will be stored for a period of 6 months after filling the respective vacancy and then deleted, unless you expressly consent to re-use.

Use of the services of third parties: If we use the services of third parties to provide the services for you, this is done exclusively after checking these service providers and signing the corresponding processing agreements. The third parties are thus committed to the privacy principles. This concerns the following categories of recipients: group companies of the

Gold Peg International

, external IT service providers (website management) and marketing agencies (lottery management).

The collection or transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities is only possible within the framework of mandatory national legislation. Our employees, agencies and dealers are required to observe secrecy and to comply with our code of conduct.

Right to information, rectification and cancellation

At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the processing. If, despite our efforts to ensure data correctness and up-to-dateness, incorrect information is stored, we will at your request correct it, restrict it in processing or delete it, if there are no legal requirements to the contrary. Please direct your request in this regard to our data protection officer.

Security

Gold Peg International uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, disclosure, alteration or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.


In the event that an unauthorized person has proven or suspected access to your personal information and notification is required by applicable law, Gold Peg International will notify you. Gold Peg International and / or the law enforcement agencies will use reasonable efforts to determine the extent of the violation and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

Complaints

If you have complaints about our compliance with this policy, you should first contact us. We will investigate and seek to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition you are of course free to contact a supervisory authority in your country of residence or at your workplace or the supervisory authority responsible for us (Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision).

Privacy of children

Please ensure that children do not submit any personal information to us without the consent of their guardians. We recommend that all parents inform their children about the safe and responsible use of personal data on the Internet. If Gold Peg International discovers that personal information from children has been unknowingly collected, it will be immediately removed from the records as far as reasonably practicable.

Contact

If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer:

Gold Peg International Pty. Ltd.
77 Malcolm Road
Braeside VIC 3195
Australia

Warning

Gold Peg International Pty Ltd reserves the right to take whatever legal action it deems necessary to protect the information provided by Gold Peg International Pty Ltd. Such action may include, but is not limited to, action for breach of the Copyright Act 1968 – Act No. 63 of 1968, Trade Marks Act 1995 – Act No. 119 of 1995, Trade Practices Act 1974 – Act No. 51 of 1974 Privacy Legislation, breach of contract and any obligation of confidentiality. In particular any unauthorised use of the information that has the potential to misrepresent in a misleading fashion the involvement or representation of Gold Peg International or our equipment in the reproduction. Any such misuse will be prosecuted.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Get the answers to your questions

Contact one of our global offices

Inject Better Cooking

Get Gold Peg to inject your business with superior continuous cooking system solutions.

Address

77 Malcolm Road,
Braeside, Vic 3195, Australia